Privacy Policy

CRANLEIGH & SOUTH EASTERN AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Data Privacy Notice

Company Details:
Cranleigh and South Eastern Agricultural Society is a private company limited by guarantee. The Company number is 01594935.  The Registered Address is:-

Office Suite 1, Haslemere House, Lower Street, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 2PE.

The Cranleigh & South Eastern Agricultural Society is a Registered Charity no: 283 637.

 Contact details
Mrs A Giller (The Secretary)
info@cranleighshow.org.uk
01483 267771

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?

  • How will we use the information about you?

  • Our Lawful Basis for Processing your Personal Data

  • Marketing

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Breach of information

  • Retention if information

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

 What information do we collect about you?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

We hold basic contact details for you, for the sole purpose of allowing us to contact you in relation to the products and services we offer and to allow us to inform you in the future about related information, products and services.

We retain your information for a period of time in line with the lawful basis for which we hold and use your information. Please bear in mind that DEFRA and other Agencies requirements will override the GDPR regulations

We collect information when you voluntarily make an enquiry, provide feedback or participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to respond to enquiries and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to facilitate the running of the future shows

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third party companies.

 Our Lawful Basis for Processing your Personal Data

Our Lawful Basis for holding and processing your information is legitimate interest i.e. our requirement to have basic contact details in order to contact you concerning the services/products we are providing to you, and to inform you of any relevant information relating to those services to facilitate any further events we may put on.

 Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail info@cranleighshow.org.uk. 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email  or write to the Secretary at the following address: CSEAS, PO BOX 977, HORSHAM, WEST SUSSEX, RH12 9QG

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think it is inaccurate.

 Breach of information

Breaches of personal or sensitive data shall be notified within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible, to the individual(s) concerned and the ICO at www.ico.org.uk  

 Retention of information

Retention of information is necessary to facilitate to running of further shows

Our retention time on all livestock exhibitors and exhibits are held in line with DEFRA and other government authorities

 Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you visit other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30/05/2018.

 How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email info@cranleighshow.org.uk or telephone 01483 267771.