FARMING CLASSES

Our farm competitions are open to any farm within a fifteen mile radius of the showground and consist of a number of classes including Best Farmed Farm, Best Beef Herd and Silage competitions. These classes are intended to celebrate the best of British farming in our area.

2019 FARMING COMPETITION RESULTS:

3rd July 2019 - CROP CLASSES

Class 105 - Feed Wheat

  1. Whipley Manor Farm (A&W Elliott)

  2. Well Farm, Adversane (J Fry)

  3. Burgate Farm (P Knight)

Class 106 - Milling Wheat

  1. Bregsells Farm (R Laker)

  2. Burgate Farm (P Knight)

Class 107 - Barley

  1. Malham Farm (C Wates)

  2. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

  3. Well Farm, Adversane (J Fry)

Class 108 - Oats

  1. Whipley Manor Farm (A&W Elliott)

  2. Burgate Farm (P Knight)

Class 109 -Oilseed Rape

  1. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

  2. Bregsells Farm (R Laker)

  3. Shortloes Farm (J Childs)

Class 110 -Peas/Beans

  1. Malham Farm (C Wates)

  2. Burgate Farm (P Knight)

  3. Whipley Manor Farm (A&W Elliott)

9th May 2019- GRASS LEY CLASSES

Class 101 - Best Ley Sown in previous 2 years

  1. Havenhurst Farm (J Rollings)

  2. No Soak, Gamehurst Farm (P Attfield)

  3. Hill House Farm (M Muggeridge)

Class 102 - Best Ley more than 2 years old

  1. Hill House Farm (M Muggeridge)

  2. No Soak, Gamehurst Farm (P Attfield)

  3. Wood Barn Farm (N Francis)

2018 farming competition results: 

10th Feb 2018 - BEST SILAGE & HAYLAGE CLASSES

Class 113 - Best Baled Silage:

  1. Lukyns Estate

Class 114 - Best Baled Haylage:

  1. Five Oaks Farm

  2. Lukyns Estate

Class 115 - Best Clamp of Grass Silage

  1. Hathersham Farm

  2. Norwood Place Farm

Class 116 - Best Clamp of Maize Silage

  1. Norwood Place Farm

  2. Hathersham Farm

8th May 2018 - GRASS LEY CLASSES

Class 101 - Best Ley Sown in previous 2 years

  1. No Soak, Gamehurst Farm (Best Overall Ley)

  2. Five Oaks Farm

  3. Hill House Farm

Class 102 - Best Ley more than 2 years old

  1. Five Oaks Farm

  2. Hill House Fam

  3. No Soak, Gamehurst Farm

2nd July 2018 - CROP CLASSES

Class 105 - Feed Wheat

  1. Holdhurst Manor Farm (John James)

  2. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

  3. Malham Farm (Christopher Wates)

Class 106 - Milling Wheat

  1. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

  2. Holdhurst Manor Farm

Class 107 - Barley

  1. Shortloes Farm (James Childs)

  2. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

Class 108 - Oats

  1. Holdhurst Manor Farm (John James)

  2. Hill House Farm (Martin Muggeridge)

Class 109 -Oilseed Rape

  1. Whipley Manor Farm (Adrian Elliott)

  2. Burgate Farm (Peter Knight)

  3. Malham Farms (Christopher Wates)

Class 110 -Peas/Beans

  1. Whipley Manor Farm (Adrian Elliott)

  2. Bury St Austin Farm (Carl Wheeler)

  3. Holdhurst Manor Farm (John James)

30th August - Maize & Game Cover

Class 112 (b) - Game Cover

  1. Holdhurst Farm (John James)

  2. Hill House Farm (Martin Muggeridge)

  3. Coxlands Estate (V Smith)

Class 112 - Maize

  1. Hope Farm (A Adorian Trading)

  2. Norwood Place Farm ( Westnedge & Knight)

  3. Ford Farms (E Ford)

6th October - Best Farmed Farm & Conservation

Class 111 - Best Farmed Farm

  1. Bregsells Farm (Richard Laker)

  2. Burgate Farms (Peter Knight)

  3. Malham Farm (Christopher Wates)

Class 103 - Conservation

  1. Whipley Manor Farm (William Elliott)

  2. Malham Farm (C Wates)

  3. Burgate Farm ( P Knight)